Zebulon CHESEBROUGH

Male 1712 - 1750  (37 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Zebulon CHESEBROUGH was born 13 Jun 1712 (son of Elisha CHESEBROUGH and Rebecca MASON); died 21 Feb 1750.

    Zebulon married Mary MCDOWELL 29 Mar 1739. [Group Sheet]


Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Elisha CHESEBROUGH was born 04 Aug 1667, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA (son of Samuel CHESEBROUGH and Abigail INGRAHAM); died 01 Sep 1727, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.

    Other Events:

    • Birth: 04 Apr 1667, Wequetoquock, New London Co., Connecticut

    Elisha married Rebecca MASON 6 Feb 1707, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA. Rebecca (daughter of Daniel MASON and Rebecca HOBART) was born 10 Feb 1681/2, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died 15 Nov 1742, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Rebecca MASON was born 10 Feb 1681/2, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA (daughter of Daniel MASON and Rebecca HOBART); died 15 Nov 1742, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.

    Other Events:

    • Death: Between 15 Jan 1741 and 1742

    Children:
    1. Rebecca CHESEBROUGH was born 16 Nov 1707, Stonington, New London Co. Connecticut.
    2. 1. Zebulon CHESEBROUGH was born 13 Jun 1712; died 21 Feb 1750.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Samuel CHESEBROUGH was born Bef 01 Apr 1627, Boston, England; was christened 1 Apr 1627 (son of William CHESEBROUGH and Anna STEVENSON); died Bef 1675, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; was buried 31 Jul 1673.

    Samuel married Abigail INGRAHAM 30 Nov 1655, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA. Abigail (daughter of Richard INGRAHAM and Elizabeth WIGNALL) was born Between 1635 and 1639, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Massachusetts; died 12 Feb 1714, Groton, New London Co., Connecticut; was buried , Wequetequock Burial Ground, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Abigail INGRAHAM was born Between 1635 and 1639, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Massachusetts (daughter of Richard INGRAHAM and Elizabeth WIGNALL); died 12 Feb 1714, Groton, New London Co., Connecticut; was buried , Wequetequock Burial Ground, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. Abigail CHESEBROUGH was born 30 Sep 1656, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died 05 Jan 1712/13, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    2. Marie CHESEBROUGH was born 28 Feb 1657/58, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; died 25 Sep 1669, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    3. Samuel CHESEBROUGH, Jr. was born 20 Nov 1660, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; died 27 Oct 1735, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; was buried , Wequetequock, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.
    4. William CHESEBROUGH was born 03 Apr 1662, Wequetequock, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; died 02 Jan 1739/40, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    5. Sarah CHESEBROUGH was born 24 Dec 1663, Wequetequock, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; died 09 Sep 1729.
    6. 2. Elisha CHESEBROUGH was born 04 Aug 1667, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died 01 Sep 1727, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    7. Elizabeth CHESEBROUGH was born 16 Jan 1668, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died Between 1709 and 1729, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.

  3. 6.  Daniel MASON was born Apr 1652, Saybrook, Middlesex Co, Connecticut (son of Maj. John MASON and Anne PECK); died 28 Jan 1737, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.

    Daniel married Rebecca HOBART 10 Oct 1679, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts. Rebecca (daughter of Rev. Peter HOBART and Rebecca PECK) was christened 9 Apr 1654, Hingham, Massachusets; died 08 Apr 1727, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  Rebecca HOBART was christened 9 Apr 1654, Hingham, Massachusets (daughter of Rev. Peter HOBART and Rebecca PECK); died 08 Apr 1727, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. Peter MASON was born 09 Nov 1680, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    2. 3. Rebecca MASON was born 10 Feb 1681/2, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died 15 Nov 1742, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    3. Margaret MASON was born 21 Dec 1683, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    4. Samuel MASON was born 11 Feb 1685/6, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    5. Abigail MASON was born 3 Feb 1689, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    6. Priscilla MASON was born 17 Sep 1691, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died Between 1719 and 1723, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    7. Nehemiah MASON was born 24 Nov 1693, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; died 13 May 1768, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  William CHESEBROUGH was born 02 Jun 1594, Boston, England (son of William CHESEBROUGH and Sarah ?); died 09 Jun 1667, Wequetequock, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; was buried , Old Wequetoquock Burial Ground, near Stonington, Connecticut.

    William married Anna STEVENSON 15 Dec 1620, St. Botolph's Church, Boston, Lincolnshire, England. Anna (daughter of Simon STEVENSON and Esabella WELLS) was born 1598, Boston, England; died 24 Aug 1673, Wequetequock, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; was buried Aug 1673, Wequetequock Bruial Ground. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Anna STEVENSON was born 1598, Boston, England (daughter of Simon STEVENSON and Esabella WELLS); died 24 Aug 1673, Wequetequock, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut; was buried Aug 1673, Wequetequock Bruial Ground.
    Children:
    1. Marie CHESEBROUGH was born Bef 02 May 1622, Boston, England; was christened 2 May 1622, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; died Bef 09 Jun 1622, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; was buried 9 Jun 1622.
    2. Martha CHESEBROUGH was born Bef 18 Sep 1623, Boston, England; was christened 18 Sep 1623, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; died Bef 26 Sep 1623, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; was buried 28 Sep 1623.
    3. David CHESEBROUGH was born , Boston, England; was christened 9 Sep 1624, Boston, England; died Bef 23 Oct 1624, Boston, Lincolnshire, England.
    4. Jonathan CHESEBROUGH was born , Boston, England; was christened 9 Sep 1624, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; died Between Apr and Jun 1630, Arbella crossing the ocean to America from England.
    5. 4. Samuel CHESEBROUGH was born Bef 01 Apr 1627, Boston, England; was christened 1 Apr 1627; died Bef 1675, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; was buried 31 Jul 1673.
    6. Andronicus CHESEBROUGH was born 06 Feb 1628/29, Boston, England; died 08 Feb 1628/29, Boston, Lincolnshire, England.
    7. Junice CHESEBROUGH was born 06 Feb 1628/29, Boston, England; was christened 6 Feb 1629; died 06 Feb 1628/29, Boston, Lincolnshire, England.
    8. Nathaniel CHESEBROUGH was born 25 Jan 1629/30, Boston, England; was christened 28 Jan 1630, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; died 22 Nov 1678, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA; was buried , Wequetequock Burial Ground, Stonington, New London Co., Connectiuct.
    9. John CHESEBROUGH was born , Boston, England; was christened 2 Sep 1632, Boston, Lincolnshire, England; died 1660, Stonington, New London County, Connecticut.
    10. Jabez CHESEBROUGH was born Bef 03 May 1635, Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts; was christened 3 May 1635, Boston, Suffolk Co,. Massachusetts; died Bef 1639, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA.
    11. Elisha CHESEBROUGH was born Bef 04 Jun 1637, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA; died 01 Sep 1670, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    12. Joseph CHESEBROUGH was born 18 Jul 1640, Braintree, Norfolk Co., Massachusetts; died Aft 1649, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.

  3. 10.  Richard INGRAHAM was born 1600, Barrowsby, Lincolnshire, England (son of Arthur INGRAHAM and Jane MALLORY); died Aug 1683, Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts.

    Other Events:

    • Fact: Richard Ingram
    • Birth: Aft 1615
    • Emigration: 1628, from ENGL
    • Death: Aug 1683, Rehoboth, Bristol, MA

    Notes:

    Note: Both the "Hudson and Mohawk Valley" (ancestry.com) and the New England Families, Vol. I (genealogy.com) list Richard as the son of Arthur, born bet. 1595-1600. I do not know the birth of Richard, so I am making it aft. 1615. Which is when Arthur married a daughter of Sir John Mallory.

    [Hulett FTW from MC Scott.FTW]

    THE PIONEERS OF MASSACHUSETTS,
    INGRAHAM, INGRAM, Richard, Rehoboth, propr. 1645.
    --------------
    Database: Genealogical Dictionary of New England Settlers
    Volume 2 page 523
    Ingram, or Ingraham, RICHARD, Rehoboth 1645, rem. to Northampton, there m. 1668, Joan, d. of
    William Rockwell, wid. of Jeffrey Baker of Windsor, d. Aug. 1683, and his w. by wh. he had no ch. d. 16 Sept. foll. Came to america in 1638
    *********************
    Thank you for the response to my inquiry on the Ingraham/Wignal line. I am also a desendent of Richard Ingraham and Elizabeth Wignall, however I have a problem with the reports that Richard
    was from Sir Arthur and/or Athur Ingram. Sir Arthur and Arthur were from Temple Newsam, Leeds,
    England. The records at Temple Newsam do not reflect Richard as being born of either of these
    men. Also the curator of Temple Newsam advises that none of that line went to the colonies prior
    to the 1800s. The first of our group, that I can document, that came to MA was Alexander Wignil,
    who sailed with the Winthrope Fleet, arriving in MA in 1630. He remained for approximately two
    years then returned to England. It appears he was accompanied by his son John. His other
    daughter Judith also came to the colonies.
    The date of marriage between Richard and Elizabeth seems to agree that it was 4 April 1628, but
    the place of marriage is questionable.
    My efforts now are directed toward finding the point in England that Alexander and his family was
    residing in the 1600s. If the records are still available, they may reflect the marriage or other vital
    records of this family.
    I know that my questions to these "facts" cause some concern, however I am convinced that
    serious errors are bieng made in just accepting that part of our line from Richard back. No doubt,
    he came from England, and was married to Elizabeth, but beyond that, ????
    Sincerely,
    Percy E. Ingraham percy@n-link.com
    **********
    The original American ancestor of the INGRAHAM line Appears in "records" about 1643 as one of the first settlers of Rehoboth,Mass.
    ---------------
    [Br»derbund WFT Vol. 6, Ed. 1, Tree #4279, Date of Import: Jul 26, 2000]

    Richard Ingraham was born about 1595. He asked to be freeman on Oct. 19, 1630. He took the oath on the following May 18th. A quote in the Genealogical Directory of New England by Savage was: "so brief was his sojourn that we find not the place he sat down".
    That Richard Ingraham of Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony and the man of the same name in Northampton from 1668 to 1683 are one and the same is open to question.
    According to Ramon Meyers Tingley (Some Ancestral Lines, p.441), Alexander Wignall, who came to Watertown, Mass. about 1628, had a daughter Elizabeth who married Richard Ingraham on April 4, 1628. A Richard Ingraham married Mrs. Joan (Rockwell) Baker, widow of Jeffery Baker of Windsor, Connecticut, according to Frost. Savage says: In Northampton in 1668 a Joan Baker (dau. of William Rockwell; widow of Jeffery Baker) married Richard Ingraham on Dec. 11, 1668. (no issue)
    On June 28, 1653 Richard Ingraham was on a town record in Rehoboth. Land records show transactions as early as 1643. He was surveyor of highways in 1655. In 1668 he signed a petition against import taxes. He was listed as freeman at Northampton on Feb. 8, 1678.
    Richard had moved to Northampton in 1668 and there is were he died in August, 1683. Joan died on Sept. 16, 1684.

    Their children were:

    1. Elizabeth Ingraham, b. July 10, 1625
    2. Joanna Ingrahan, b. aft. 1625
    3. Abigail Ingraham, b. ?
    4. William Ingraham, b. ?
    5. Jarrett Ingraham, b. ?
    6. John Ingraham, b. ?

    "Hudson and Mohawk Valleys": Richard, doubtless son of Arthur Ingram, came to america between 1638 and 1642. He settled in Rehoboth, Massachusetts, where he was a proprietor in 1645. Some years later he moved to Northampton, Massachusetts, where in 1668, late in life, he married, probaby his second marriage, Joan Rockwell Baker, daughter of Wlliam Rockwell and widow of Jeffrey Baker, of Windsor, Connecticut. He contributed a sum at the time of the general subscription for the support for Harvard college in 1672-73. He died in August, 1683, and his widow died September 16, 1683, both at Nrthampton. He is thought to have been a brother of Jared and Edward Ingram, as they all lived near together at times, and the name is the same. Edward cme to America in 1635, and Richard between 1638 and 1642, and jared in 1635. There is also a John Ingram, who settled at Boston and hadley, who is thought to have been Richard's son.

    Richard married Elizabeth WIGNALL 04 Apr 1628, ENGL. Elizabeth (daughter of Alexander WIGNAIL and UNKNOWN) was born 1604, Charleston, England; died Bef 1668, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Masschusetts. [Group Sheet]


  4. 11.  Elizabeth WIGNALL was born 1604, Charleston, England (daughter of Alexander WIGNAIL and UNKNOWN); died Bef 1668, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Masschusetts.

    Other Events:

    • Birth: Watertown, MA
    • Fact: Elizabeth Wignail

    Children:
    1. Joanna INGRAHAM was born Abt 1633, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts; died Between 22 and 26 Jul 1699, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Masschusetts.
    2. Jerrett INGRAHAM was born 28 May 1635, Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts; died Between 11 Jan 1717 and 1718, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Masschusetts.
    3. Henry INGRAHAM was born Abt 1639, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA; died 26 Apr 1714, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA.
    4. 5. Abigail INGRAHAM was born Between 1635 and 1639, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Massachusetts; died 12 Feb 1714, Groton, New London Co., Connecticut; was buried , Wequetequock Burial Ground, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.
    5. William INGRAHAM, Sr. was born Abt 1634, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., Massachusetts; died 04 May 1721, Groten, New London Co., Connecticut.
    6. John INGRAHAM was born Abt 1642, England; died 22 Jun 1722, Hadley, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts.
    7. Elizabeth INGRAHAM was born 21 Mar 1628, Frating, Essex, England; died 07 Jan 1657, Rehoboth, Bristol , Masschusetts.

  5. 12.  Maj. John MASON was born Bef 1605, England; died Between 9 May 1672 -6 June 1672, Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA.

    Notes:

    Name:
    Maj. John Mason was born in England in the year 1600, was bred a soldier and served in the English army, and after his election as lieutenant, served under Sir Thomas Fairfax. He emigrated to America in 1632 and settled first in Dorchester, Mass., and represented that town in the General Court. In 1635 he removed to Windsor, Conn., in company with he Rev. John Warham, Henry Wolcott and others, prominent settlers of that town, where he was elected an assistant or magistrate of the Connecticut Colony in 1642. In May, 1637, he commanded the successful expedition against the Pequot Indians, when he and his famous ninety men immortalized themselves in overthrowing and destroying the prestige and power of the Pequots and their fort near Mystic River, on Groton side, which event is commemorated by a boulder monument on Mystic Hill upon the pedestal of which is a life size statue of Maj. Mason drawing his sword, when he heard the war-shoop of 'Owanux', 'Owanux', by the Indians in their fort. In 1647 he removed his family to Saybrook, where he continued to live until 1660, when he united with a number of distinguished families in the settlement of Norwich, Conn., where he was Deputy Governor and Major General of the forces of Connecticut, and held other prominent official positions. After a life of great usefulness and eminence, he d. Jan. 30, 1672. His widow d. shortly afterwards. Unfortunately, the first wife of Maj. John Mason is not known, but she did not live long, but was the mother of one daughter.

    John married Anne PECK Jul 1640, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA. Anne (daughter of Robert PECK and Anne LAWRENCE) was born Abt 18 Nov 1609, Hingham, Norfolk, England; was christened 18 Nov 1619; died 1672. [Group Sheet]


  6. 13.  Anne PECK was born Abt 18 Nov 1609, Hingham, Norfolk, England; was christened 18 Nov 1619 (daughter of Robert PECK and Anne LAWRENCE); died 1672.
    Children:
    1. Priscilla MASON was born Oct 1641, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA; died 1714, Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    2. Maj Samuel MASON was born Jul 1644, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA; died 30 Mar 1705, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    3. Capt John MASON was born 19 Aug 1646, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA; died 18 Sep 1676, New London, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    4. Rachel MASON was born Oct 1648, Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA; died 04 Apr 1679, New London, New London, Connecticut, USA.
    5. Ann MASON was born Jun 1650, Old Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA; died 1709, Swansea, Bristol Co., Massachusett.
    6. 6. Daniel MASON was born Apr 1652, Saybrook, Middlesex Co, Connecticut; died 28 Jan 1737, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.
    7. Elizabeth MASON was born Aug 1654, Old Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA; died 08 Oct 1684, Old Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA.

  7. 14.  Rev. Peter HOBART was christened 8/13 Oct 1604, Hingham, Norfolk, England (son of Edmond HOBART and Margaret DEWEY); died 20 Jan 1678/9, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.

    Notes:

    Name:
    "I with my wife and four children came safely to New England June ye 8; 1635 for ever praysed be the god of Heaven my god and king." Arrived at Charlestown, Massachusetts, age 31, with pregnant wife and four children aged one to seven; removed to Hingham, Massachusetts by the following September, joining his father and brothers, who had arrived in New England in 1633.

    Peter Hobart is the son of EDMOND HOBART, and first wife MARGARET DEWEY. Borther of EDMUND HOBART, THOMAS HOBART, ALICE HOBART wife of THOMAS CHUBBUCK, and JOSHUA HOBART. Name also spelled Hobert, Hubbard, Hubbert.

    Admitted Freeman 2 Sept. 1635.

    Involved in the great controversy of 1645 that began when the local train band elected Bozoun Allen as their lieutenant replacing Anthony Eames. After a number of scuffles between Eames and Allen's followers (including Peter Hobart's bothers Edmund, Joshua, and Thomas), Eames complained to the magistrates in Boston. A warrant was issued for the three Hobart brothers and others who were deemed the leaders of the coup, bringing Rev. Peter to Boston "using such high words that the Magistrates told him that only their respect for his Ministry saved him from being committed." The disagreement touched on a sore point between the Boston magistrates and church authorities and the local town leaders who insisted they could choose their own officers. The men were required to give bond against appearance at court. Deputy Governor John Winthrop tried to make them see the error of their ways, but eventually arrested them a few weeks later for refusing to give the bond.

    Eighty-one Hingham men, with Peter Hobart's name as the first, presented a petition to the General Court asking it to hear the case. the proceedings took seven weeks and included accusations against Winthrop for false imprisonment. Winthrop spoke in his own defense at the court, but the magistrates and deputies were split between those who agreed that the magistrates exercised too much power, endangering the people's liberty, and those who felt authority was being flaunted and would bring down the colony. The matter went back and forth between the magistrates and the deputies, at one point talk of arbitration fro the elders entered the picture, but eventually the political factions agreed to censure everyone and levy some modest fines. Rev. Hobart was fined, L2, apparently for being "y first subscribed ye peticon." However, when the marshal went to Hingham to collect the fines, he was resisted, and what he did collect was "rescued" from him. Pastor Hobart was called back to court and accused of "seditious practice and a derogation and contempt of authority" in encouraging the resistance, Hobart asked for a trial by jury, which found that e "seemed to be ill-affected toward this government, and that his speeches tended to sedition and contempt..." The court fined him L20 and ordered him to give bond against his "good behavior" until the next court. "It is said that at this sentence his spirit rose; he would like to know what the "good behavior" was..."

    OCCUPATION:

    Minister of the Gospel for fifty-two years (eight in England and forty-four in New England.)

    PERSONAL:

    Educated at the local grammar school and at the free school at Lyn, where he prepared for the University of Cambridge. he received his B.A. at Magdalen College in 1625, then taught grammar school until returning to college and earned his M.A. in 1629. five of his sons graduated fro Harvard College and four became ministers.


    Peter married Rebecca PECK 3 Jul 1646. Rebecca (daughter of Joseph PECK and Rebecca CLARK) was christened 25 May 1620, Hingham, Norfolk, England; died 9 Sep 1693, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts. [Group Sheet]


  8. 15.  Rebecca PECK was christened 25 May 1620, Hingham, Norfolk, England (daughter of Joseph PECK and Rebecca CLARK); died 9 Sep 1693, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.
    Children:
    1. Japhet HOBART was born , Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts; was christened 4 Apr 1647, Hingham, Massachusets.
    2. Nehemiah HOBART was born , Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts; was christened 20/21 Nov 1648, Hingham, Massachusets; died 25 Aug 1712, Newton, Massachusetts.
    3. David HOBART was born 7 Aug 1651, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts; was christened 18 Aug 1651, Hingham, Massachusets; died 21 Aug 1717, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.
    4. 7. Rebecca HOBART was christened 9 Apr 1654, Hingham, Massachusets; died 08 Apr 1727, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.
    5. Abigail HOBART was born 19 Oct 1656; was christened 2 Nov 1656; died 12 Apr 1683.
    6. Lydia HOBART was born 7 Jan 1658/9; was christened 23 Jan 1658/9; died 18 Oct 1732.
    7. Hezekiah HOBART was born 20/30 Aug 1661; was christened 9 Sep 1661; died 11 May 1662, Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.